Programme ’17

Junior Category

  1. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
  2. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 10 minutes. Programme could be played from the score.


A Category

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • J. Naulais – Prise de Bec for Clarinet and Piano
  2. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 15 minutes. Programme could be played from the score.

B1 Category

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • J. Mouquet – Solo de Concours for Clarinet and Piano
  2. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 20 minutes. Programme could be played from the score.

B2 Category

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • H. Rabaud – Solo de Concours op.10 for Clarinet and Piano
  2. The 1st movement of the concerto of the applicant’s choice
  3. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 25 minutes. Programme could be played from the score.

C Category

First Eliminatory Round

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • C. M. Von Weber – Concertino in E-flat Major op. 26 for Clarinet and Orchestra
  2. One of the following pieces of the applicant`s choice:
    • K. Penderecki – Prelude for Clarinet solo
    • L. Berio – Lied for Clarinet solo
    • V. Mokranjac – Preludium for Clarinet solo (music sheet, pdf)
    • V. Mokranjac – Lied for Clarinet Solo (music sheet, pdf)
Second Eliminatory Round

  1. One of the following pieces of the applicant’s choice:
    • R. Schumann – Fantasy Pieces op. 73 for Clarinet and Piano
    • R. Schumann – Three Romances op. 94 for Clarinet and Piano
  2. One of the following pieces of the applicant`s choice:
    • I. Stravinsky – Three pieces for Clarinet solo
    • H. Sutermeister – Capriccio for Clarinet solo
    • V. Bucchi – Concerto for Clarinet solo
    • E. Denisow – Sonata for Clarinet solo
    • L. Berio – Sequenza IX for Clarinet solo
    • E. Widmann – Fantasie for Clarinet solo
    •  F. Donatoni – Clair for Clarinet solo
  3. One of the following pieces of the applicant’s choice:
    • C. M. Widor – Introduction and Rondo for Clarinet and Piano
    • A. Messager – Solo de Concours for Clarinet and Piano
    • P. Sancan – Sonatine for Clarinet and Piano
    • C. Pascal – Three Legends for Clarinet and Piano
    • C. Debussy – First Rhapsody for Clarinet and Piano
    • M. Wible – Divertimento for Clarinet and Piano
    • J. Francaix – Tema con variazioni for Clarinet and Piano
Third Final Round

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • W. A. Mozart – Quintet in A Major K. 581 for Clarinet and Strings
Programme could be played from the score.

Comments are closed