Programme ’14

Baby Category

  1. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
  2. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 10 minutes. Programme could be played from the score.


A Category

 

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • J. Naulais – Prise de Bec for Clarinet and Piano
  2. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 15 minutes. Programme could be played from the score.

B Category

  1. One of the following pieces of the applicant`s choice:
    • H. Rabaud – Solo de Concours op.10 for Clarinet and Piano
    • J. Mouquet – Solo de Concours for Clarinet and Piano
    • J. Ed. Barath – Piece en Sol Mineur for Clarinet and Piano
    • G. Marty – Fantaisie for Clarinet and Piano A. Messager – Solo de Concours for Clarinet and Piano
  2. The 1st movement of the concerto of the applicant’s choice
  3. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 25 minutes. Programme could be played from the score.

C Category

First Eliminatory Round

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • I. Stravinsky – Three pieces for Clarinet Solo
  2. Obligatory piece:
    • W. A. Mozart – Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra in A Major KV 622, I – Allegro
Second Eliminatory Round

  1. The 1st movement of the following sonatas of the applicant’s choice:
    • J. Brahms – Sonata nr. 1 in F Minor op. 120 for Clarinet and Piano
    • J. Brahms – Sonata nr. 2 in E-flat Major op. 120 for Clarinet and Piano
  2. Obligatory piece:
  3. One of the following pieces of the applicant’s choice:
    • C. M. Widor – Introduction and Rondo for Clarinet and Piano
    • A. Messager – Solo de Concours for Clarinet and Piano
    • P. Sancan – Sonatine for Clarinet and Piano
    • C. Pascal – Three Legends for Clarinet and Piano
    • C. Debussy – First Rhapsody for Clarinet and Piano
    • R. Gallois–Montbrun – Concert Piece for Clarinet and Piano
    • J. Francaix – Tema con variazioni for Clarinet and Piano
    • J. Hubeau – Air tendre et varié for Clarinet and Piano
Third Final Round

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • C. M. von Weber – Quintet in B-flat Major op. 34 for Clarinet and String Quartet
Programme could be played from the score, except composition under nr. 2 in the First Round.

Comments are closed