Programme ’13

Baby Category

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • P. Proust – Bal des servantes for Flute and Piano
  2. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 8 minutes. Obligatory piece must be performed from memory.


A Category

 

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • P. Proust – Prelude et Dance for Flute and Piano
  2. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 12 minutes. Obligatory piece must be performed from memory.

B Category

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • J. Rutter – Suite Antique for Flute and Strings
      • I – Prelude
      • IV – Waltz
  2. 1st  and 2nd movement of the following sonatas of the applicant’s choice:
    • G. F. Händel – Sonata in G Major HWV 363b for Flute and Basso Continuo (Bärenreiter Edition, without repetas)
    • G. F. Händel – Sonata in E Minor HWV 375 for Flute and Basso Continuo (Bärenreiter Edition, without repetas)
    • G. F. Händel – Sonata in E Minor HWV 379 for Flute and Basso Continuo (Bärenreiter Edition, without repetas)
    • J. S. Bach – Sonata in C Major BWV 1033 for Flute and Basso Continuo (Bärenreiter Edition, without repetas)
  3. A piece of the applicant’s own choice
The total performance time must not exceed 25 minutes. Obligatory piece must be performed from memory.

C Category

First Eliminatory Round

  1. Obligatory piece:
    • C. Ph. E. Bach – Sonata in A Minor Wq 132 for Flute Solo, 1st an 3rd movement (without repeats, Universal edition)
  2. One of the following concertos of the applicant’s choice:
    • J. Ibert – Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, 1st movement
    • C. Reinecke – Concerto in D Major op. 283 for Flute and Orchestra, 1st movement
    • A. Jolivet – Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra, 1st and 2nd movement
    • C. Nielsen – Concerto for Flute and Orchestra FS 119, 1st movement 
Second Eliminatory Round

  1. One of the following pieces of the applicant’s choice:
    • H. Dutilleux – Sonatine for Flute and Piano
    • P. Sancan – Sonatine for Flute and Piano
    • F. Martin – Ballade for Flute and Piano
    • A. Casella – Sicilienne et Burlesque for Flute and Piano
    • A. Jolivet – Chant de Linos for Flute and Piano
    • T. Böhm – Grande Polonaise op. 16 for Flute and Piano
    • P. Taffanel – Fantaisie (sur l’Opera de C. M. von Weber „Der Freischütz”) for Flute and Piano
    • F. Borne –  Fantaisie brillante sur Carmen ( sur l’Opera de G. Bizet) for Flute and Piano
  2. One of the following pieces of the applicant’s choice:
    • C. Hallfter – Debla for Flute Solo
    • L. Berio – Sequenza for Flute Solo
    • E. Carter – Scrivo in vento for Flute Solo
    • H. Holliger – (é)cri(t) for Flute Solo
    • T. Takemitsu – Voice for Flute Solo
    • K. Stockhausen – In Freundschaft for Flute Solo
Third Final Round

  1. One of the following quartets of the applicant’s choice:
    • W. A. Mozart – Quartet in D Major KV 285 for flute, violin, viola and cello (Bärenreiter Edition)
    • W. A. Mozart – Quartet in C Major KV 171 (285b) for flute, violin, viola and cello (Bärenreiter Edition)
    • W. A. Mozart – Quartet in A Major KV 298 for flute, violin, viola and cello (Bärenreiter Edition)
Programme could be played from the score, except compositions under Nr. 1 and Nr. 2 in the first round and Nr. 1 in the second round.
Official chamber ensemblefor the 6th Anton Eberst Competition:

Comments are closed